McQuaid second at XTERRA West Champs
Calgary age groupers shine.
Victoria’s Melanie McQuaid finished second (2:28:21) to the USA’s Shonny Vanlandingham (2:24:14) at the XTERRA West Championships held at Loews Lake Las Vegas Resort in Henderson, Nevada yesterday. Guelph’s Christine Jeffrey led the swim and ended up finishing in fourth (2:33:50), while Calgary’s Rosemarie Gerspacher (2:34:55) was fifth.
“It’s the first race of the year so I just had to blow the cobwebs out of the system ya know. It was pretty hot today and I’m coming from the cold and winter at home so it’s just a shock to the system,” said McQuaid to the XTERRA Media. “I wasn’t feeling very good in the heat, which comes with high end fitness that I just don’t have that yet, and that’s by design so I’m happy that I was able to hold off the other girls.”
South Africa’s Conrad Stoltz won his fourth XTERRA West Championship in a row (2:06:47), beating the USA’s Josiah Middaugh by just 39 seconds (2:07:26). Caledon’s Sean Bechtel had a great swim but experienced difficulties on the bike to finish 28th (2:32:57) in his first XTERRA race.
On the age group front three Calgarians ruled the day. Winning their age groups were Sheila Croft (W 35-39 — 2:50:22), Lyndsey Clapperton (W 45-49 — 3:06:09), and Calvin Zaryski (M 40-44 — 2:22:36).
The race consisted of a 1-mile swim in Lake Las Vegas, a 17-mile mountain bike ride in the desert hills, and a tough 6-mile hilly trail run.
Pro Men
1. Conrad Stoltz (RSA) 2:06:47
2. Josiah Middaugh (USA)Â 2:07:26
3. Brian Smith (USA)Â 2:10:01
4. Seth Wealing (USA)Â 2:14:14
5. Nicolas Lebrun (FRA)Â 2:15:53
6. Cody Waite (USA)Â 2:16:50
7. Craig Evans (USA)Â 2:18:44
8. Trevor Glavin (USA)Â 2:20:58
9. Ryan DeCook  (USA) 2:22:22
10. Branden Rakita (USA)Â 2:27:08
28. Sean Bechtel (CAN)Â 2:32:57
Pro Women
1. Shonny Vanlandingham (USA)Â 2:24:14
2. Melanie McQuaid (CAN)Â 2:28:21
3. Lesley Paterson (SCO)Â 2:30:04
4. Christine Jeffrey (CAN)Â 2:33:50
5. Rosemarie Gerspacher (CAN) 2:34:55
6. Renata Bucher (SUI)Â 2:37:05
7. Emma Garrard (USA)Â 2:37:57
8. Sara Tarkington (USA)Â 2:42:28
9. Tracy Thelen (USA)Â 2:46:30
10. Daz Parker (ENG)Â 2:47:50
XTERRA WEST CHAMPS CHAMPIONS (FEMALE AGE GROUP)
Division            Name            Time            Hometown
35 – 39            Sheila Croft                          2:50:22            Calgary, AB
45 – 49            Lyndsey Clapperton            3:06:09            Calgary, AB
XTERRA WEST CHAMPS CHAMPIONS (MALE AGE GROUP)
Division            Name            Time            Hometown
40 – 44            Calvin Zaryski                       2:22:36            Calgary, AB