#MSCGeorgina2016 - Top 5 Women and Men Sprint Tri athlon turned Duathlon
#MSCGeorgina2016 – Top 5 Women and Men Sprint Triathlon turned Duathlon

With the Ontario racing season quickly coming to a close, MultiSport Canada offered a triathlon and duathlon festival of sorts, with three separate races this past weekend capped off today with Series ending races at Lakeside and Georgina.

#MSCGeorgina 2016

Kitchener’s Alexander VanderLinden took to the Georgina course to get in one last race before his September 18th day of redemption at the Niagara Falls Barrelman Triathlon – a race he’s failed to finish for the past two years.

High winds led to a cancelled swim and disc wheels not being permitted at Georgina, and while he would have preferred to get in a swim, VanderLinden led right from the start and stayed there for the win. Frankford’s Adam Doxtator, and Richmond Hill’s Andrew Bolton closed the gap to within seconds after the bike, but VanderLinden ran away from them in the final 2.5 km with an 8 minute clocking to take the win in 54:46.

As with the men’s race, Mississauga’s Nina Sieh led the first run, Lauren Heinken, also of Mississauga, caught Sieh after the bike and the two left T2 together. From there, Sieh ran 9:27 to earn the victory in 1:05:11.

Bracebridge’s Brian Moore and Toronto’s Ivey Chiu Forrest took victories in the originally scheduled Sprint Duathlon.

Georgina Sprint Triathlon turned Duathlon 2016 (5 km run, 20 km bike, 2.5 km run) – Top 5 Men

  1. Alex VANDERLINDEN (Kitchener, ON) 54:46
  2. Adam DOXTATOR (Frankford) 55:09
  3. Andrew BOLTON (Richmond Hill) 55:43
  4. Cameron BLACK (Aurora) 57:07
  5. Allan FOWLER (Sharon) 58:43

Georgina Sprint Triathlon turned Duathlon 2016 (5 km run, 20 km bike, 2.5 km run) – Top 5 Women

  1. Nina SIEH (Mississauga, ON) 1:05:11
  2. Lauren HEINKEN (Mississauga) 1:06:04
  3. Anna PARKER (Oakville) 1:09:08
  4. Emily MCGAUGH (Brampton) 1:09:30
  5. Jordie SEATON (Thornhill) 1:09:34

Georgina Sprint Duathlon 2016 (5 km run, 20km bike, 2.5 km run) – Top 5 Men

  1. Brian MOORE (Bracebridge, ON) 59:51
  2. Scott MORRISON (Aurora) 1:02:37
  3. Dempsey CRUZ (Toronto) 1:08:05
  4. James PRINE (Newmarket) 1:09:27
  5. Steven VAN ROESTEL (Toronto) 1:09:28

Georgina Sprint Duathlon 2016 (5 km run, 20 km bike, 2.5 km run) – Top 5 Women

  1. Ivey CHIU FORREST (Toronto, ON) 1:14:44
  2. Joanne DEJONG (Whitby) 1:15:35
  3. Crystal SHANE (Burlington) 1:16:27
  4. Maxine CHAN (Toronto) 1:19:03
  5. Diana BEIRNES (Toronto) 1:21:55

#MSCLakeside 2016 – The 14th Edition

Ageless wonder and Multiple Kona qualifier, Jim Sunners of Fort Erie, took the overall win at the Lakeside Olympic Triathlon, along with rising Junior star Cate Skain of Toronto. Windsor’s Daryl Flacks and Toronto Hannah Kozlowski won the International Duathlon. Both Sunners and Flacks will appear at the Barrelman. Sunners will try to regain his top 5 status from 2014, and Flacks is targeting a recapture of his Bike/Run title.

Saturday’s Sprint Triathlon races saw Richmond Hill’s Ryan McCallum capture the overall win, while Mississauga’s Nadine Vogt got her second win in row (after a win at Wasaga Beach). London’s Spencer Summerfield, also a winner at Wasaga two weeks prior, tasted victory again in the Sprint Duathlon. West Montrose’s Lisa Hutson took the women’s title.

Lakeside Olympic Triathlon 2016 (1.5 km swim, 40 km bike, 10 km run) – Top 5 Men

  1. Jim SUNNERS (Fort Erie, ON) 2:10:02
  2. Ryan TRANT (Georgetown) 2:10:57
  3. Mathieu MARILLY (Toronto) 2:12:16
  4. Justin BECK (Milton) 2:13:27
  5. Zindine SOUIKI (Brampton) 2:14:56

Lakeside Olympic Triathlon 2016 (1.5 km swim, 40 km bike, 10 km run) – Top 5 Women

  1. Cate SKAIN (Toronto, ON) 2:11:58
  2. Jennifer BRADWIN (Guelph) 2:25:42
  3. Lora RIGUTTO VIGLIATORE (Pickering) 2:27:27
  4. Sonja BRIDGEN (Windsor) 2:31:27
  5. Shelly O’BRIGHT (Kitchener) 2:32:25

Lakeside International Duathlon 2016 (10 km swim, 40 km bike, 5 km run) – Top 5 Men

  1. Daryl FLACKS (Windsor, ON) 2:07:59
  2. Kevin P. GALLAGHER (Toronto) 2:10:46
  3. Juan VARELA (Markham) 2:18:13
  4. Paul MULDOON (Toronto) 2:29:46
  5. Karl VENEMORE (Toronto) 2:31:01

Lakeside International Duathlon 2016 (10 km swim, 40 km bike, 5 km run) – Top 5 Women

  1. Hannah KOZLOWSKI (Toronto, ON) 2:34:02
  2. Marg OLLSON (Mississauga) 2:42:30
  3. Linda NG (London) 2:43:16
  4. Tanja URBANCIC (Burlington) 2:47:44
  5. Jessie LEDUC (Caledon) 2:49:33

Lakeside Sprint Triathlon 2016 (5 km run, 20 km bike, 2.5 km run) – Top 5 Men

  1. Ryan MCCALLUM (Richmond Hill, ON) 1:04:18
  2. Art HARE (Waterloo) 1:05:05
  3. Daniel TONEGUZZI (Oakville) 1:08:11
  4. Peter L. MACINTYRE (Blue Mountains) 1:08:56
  5. Greg DECK (Toronto) 1:10:06

Lakeside Sprint Triathlon 2016 (5 km run, 20 km bike, 2.5 km run) – Top 5 Women

  1. Nadine VOGT (Mississauga, ON) 1:14:55
  2. Katarina SMITH (Nobel) 1:15:17
  3. Laura BURBERRY (London) 1:15:49
  4. Tina ROGERS (Kitchener) 1:16:20
  5. Sarah HOPKINS (St. Catherines) 1:17:50

Lakeside Sprint Duathlon 2016 (5 km run, 20km bike, 2.5 km run) – Top 5 Men

  1. Spencer SUMMERFIELD (London, ON) 1:01:35
  2. Scott FINCH (Kintore) 1:02:45
  3. Harold WALKER (St. Thomas) 1:06:29
  4. John STRAATMAN (Lucan) 1:08:56
  5. Wade GOMEZ (Grimsby) 1:10:21

Lakeside Sprint Duathlon 2016 (5 km run, 20 km bike, 2.5 km run) – Top 5 Women

  1. Lisa HUTSON (West Montrose, ON) 1:12:28
  2. Erin ROSEBRUGH (London) 1:14:22
  3. Anna FIORITO (Amherstburg) 1:14:45
  4. Vicki MAYBERRY (Ingersoll) 1:17:24
  5. Renee HARTFORD (Merlin) 1:18:54

#OntarioWomensTriathlon 2016

After a one year absence, the Ontario Women’s Triathlon returned on Saturday September 10th in Georgina.

Guelph’s Lindsay Robinson used a strong swim/bike combination to take the win in the Triathlon. Toronto’s Phaedra Kennedy won the Swim/Bike, Mississauga’s Angelica Zuenko, and Amherstview’s Andrea Rochon won the duathlon’s.

Ontario Women’s Triathlon 2016 (500 m swim, 15 km bike, 4 km run)

  1. Lindsay Robinson (Guelph, ON) 57:44
  2. Lori MacCallum (Aurora) 58:13
  3. Kathryn Sullivan (Orangeville) 58:17
  4. Sarah Elliott (Toronto) 58:27
  5. Amanda Charlton (Brampton) 58:49

Ontario Women’s Swim/Bike 2016 (500 m swim, 15 km bike)

  1. Phaedra Kennedy (Toronto, ON) 35:41
  2. Deirdre Maloney (Vaughan) 36:32
  3. Roberta Harris (Toronto) 38:42
  4. Valerie Merkley (Severn) 41:42
  5. Katrina Mosscrop (Bracebridge) 44:44

Ontario Women’s Duathlon 2016 (2.5 km run, 15 km bike, 4 km run)

  1. Angelica Zuenko (Mississauga, ON) 1:04:44
  2. Kaitlyn O’Brien (Stouffville) 1:10:05
  3. Lisa Wilhelm (Acton) 1:10:07
  4. Christine Montgomery (London) 1:16:44
  5. Vassiliki Tsoutsoubri (Scarborough) 1:17:29

Ontario Women’s Duathlon 2016 (2.5 km run, 15 km bike, 2.5 km run)

  1. Andrea Rochon (Amherstview, ON) 58:36
  2. Casey Kidson (Kingston) 59:03
  3. Sarah Huskinsom (Lansdowne) 59:38
  4. Atifa Alif (Richmond Hill) 1:00:12
  5. Tania Minuk (Thornhill) 1:00:44

Report error or omission